CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Ms. Chapa:

In your letter dated September 11, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as SKU 2343235, is a corner piece of a tufted rug. The rug is made from wool yarns that have been hand tufted into woven man-made textile base fabric. A latex coating, scrim fabric and a tertiary backing fabric have been applied. The edges of the rug are bound. The rug will measure 72 x 108 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The rug falls within textile category 465. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division